Immigration lawyer Canada explaining the Canadian study permit procedure

Many millions of people around the world aspire to come to Canada and start a fresh new career and live a better life. Students in other countries especially after graduating from high school have a greater intention of studying in a developed country like where there are established and esteemed university and colleges. As moving to a new country is not a easy task, you would definitely need the assistance of an immigration lawyer Canada. A lawyer can help you take care of all the legal proceedings that are required for easy transition. An immigration lawyer can also guide you on the steps that you have to take when you land in Canada.

In order to successfully move to Canada and get an admission in a reputed college and university, you need to ensure that you have the required final grades in your last year. While some programs and universities such as Waterloo demand high marks, some universities like Schulic also demand written essays as an extra criteria for getting admitted.  Colleges on the other hand are less competitive to get in and do not demand such high grades. Many foreign students opt to get admitted in colleges due to a cheaper international fee.

immigration lawyer canada

Once you decide the program and the college you want to get admitted into, you need to ensure to get the admission letter from the institution in order to apply for your study visa. Once all the formalities of the student visa is done and you have received it, you can then start prepping to move to Canada. One essential thing that is required by every single foreign candidate that comes to Canada is an English proficiency exam such as IELTS or TOEFL.  All candidates must ensure that they get the required grade that their program demands. A minimum band of 7 on IELTS and 90 on TOEFL is required for most university and colleges.

After completing all these formalities including the medical test, you mentally and physically prepare yourself to move to Canada to start a new career ahead. Once you move come at the airport, you will then receive your study permit which is the main legal document that states that you are eligible to study in Canada for that particular duration. With the new rules, you can also study for upto 20 hours in your regular college timings and a full time of up to 40 hours in holidays.

Canada is one of the best countries on this planet where you can start a fresh career and progress further in life. Many millions of people try to move to Canada but only some lucky ones get the opportunity. If you are looking to build a great career ahead, you can always choose Canada as your prime location. For any legal help and guidance regarding the documentation, you can always take the help of immigration lawyer Canada. Their help lines are always open and you can also email for any queries. Read here for more info!

Canada Immigration lawyer helping with Ontario Immigration Nominee Program

Ontario Immigration Nominee Program is an immigration program for those people who have obtained a job offer in Ontario. This helps the employers find out skilled workers that they require.

According to this program, investors or employers will be able recruit and also retain people who are temporary residents or foreign nationals. In case, Ontario approves the submitted application then the person will be nominated for permanent residency. Applying for OINP takes a lot of effort and documentation which can be successfully done with the help of a Canada Immigration Lawyer. After being nominated, you will have to apply for permanent residency. There are different nominees who can apply for it.

toronto immigration lawyer

For General Category Nominee

In order to be eligible for the general category nominee, you need to meet the following criteria.

  • You should live in Canada with a legal status like having a proper work permit or you should live outside Canada.
  • Obtain a job offer in Ontario which has 0 skill type or is of A or B Skill Level on NOC or National Occupational Classification of Canada.
  • Having an employer who has been approved and pre-screened by Opportunities Ontario.

However, you need to keep in mind that in order to begin the process, you have to be nominated by the employer.

For International Students Nominee

In order to be eligible for the category of international students, you need to cater to the following norms.

  • Have a degree or a diploma from a Canadian University or college.
  • Possess a job offer from the Ontario employer having 0 Skill Type and should be of A or B Skill Level on National Occupational Classification of Canada.
  • Possess an employer which is approved and also pre-screened by the Opportunities Ontario.

The job offer you obtain need not be related to your field of study.

For PhD and Master’s Graduate Category

The International PhD graduate, as well as International Master’s Graduate do not have to obtain a job offer. In case, you are applying through these categories then there is not need for an employer. In order to be eligible under Master’s Graduate category you need to fulfill the following criteria.

  • You have to apply for it within two of completion of your master’s degree.
  • You should be residing in Ontario along with a legal status.
  • You should have lived in Ontario for cumulative years in the last two years and you need to have a plan to live and also work in Ontario in near future.
  • You need to be proficient in English and in French.
  • You shouldn’t have a plan of studying further in Ontario.

In order to be eligible under International PhD category, you need to cater to the following norms.

  • You need to apply for it within two years of earning the degree.
  • Possess a legal status in Canada.
  • Have a plan of living and working in Canada.

For Entrepreneur/Corporate Nominee

For corporate category, you will have to invest at least $5 million and offer permanent and full time positions to the citizens of Canada. The key stuff should be essential to business. For eligibility under entrepreneur stream, you will have to make an investment of $500,000. It should have at least two full time employments for the citizens of Canada. To know more, check this here.