Immigration lawyer Canada explaining the Canadian study permit procedure

Many millions of people around the world aspire to come to Canada and start a fresh new career and live a better life. Students in other countries especially after graduating from high school have a greater intention of studying in a developed country like where there are established and esteemed university and colleges. As moving to a new country is not a easy task, you would definitely need the assistance of an immigration lawyer Canada. A lawyer can help you take care of all the legal proceedings that are required for easy transition. An immigration lawyer can also guide you on the steps that you have to take when you land in Canada.

In order to successfully move to Canada and get an admission in a reputed college and university, you need to ensure that you have the required final grades in your last year. While some programs and universities such as Waterloo demand high marks, some universities like Schulic also demand written essays as an extra criteria for getting admitted.  Colleges on the other hand are less competitive to get in and do not demand such high grades. Many foreign students opt to get admitted in colleges due to a cheaper international fee.

immigration lawyer canada

Once you decide the program and the college you want to get admitted into, you need to ensure to get the admission letter from the institution in order to apply for your study visa. Once all the formalities of the student visa is done and you have received it, you can then start prepping to move to Canada. One essential thing that is required by every single foreign candidate that comes to Canada is an English proficiency exam such as IELTS or TOEFL.  All candidates must ensure that they get the required grade that their program demands. A minimum band of 7 on IELTS and 90 on TOEFL is required for most university and colleges.

After completing all these formalities including the medical test, you mentally and physically prepare yourself to move to Canada to start a new career ahead. Once you move come at the airport, you will then receive your study permit which is the main legal document that states that you are eligible to study in Canada for that particular duration. With the new rules, you can also study for upto 20 hours in your regular college timings and a full time of up to 40 hours in holidays.

Canada is one of the best countries on this planet where you can start a fresh career and progress further in life. Many millions of people try to move to Canada but only some lucky ones get the opportunity. If you are looking to build a great career ahead, you can always choose Canada as your prime location. For any legal help and guidance regarding the documentation, you can always take the help of immigration lawyer Canada. Their help lines are always open and you can also email for any queries. Read here for more info!